Cedar: Natural Herbal Remedies

Cedar oil has been prized since antiquity as this aromatic wood gives of a warm, balsamic aroma that is at the same time sweet and invites you to meditate.

It belongs to the Pinaceae family and is a large tree that can reach 130 feet in height and has a long life. Its wood is highly resistant to climatic influences and insects.

History and Symbolism of Cedar

The word “cedar” comes from the Latin cedrus, which in turn comes from the Greek Kedros. Cedar is a Semitic word that means the power of spiritual strength and a symbol of constancy in faith. One of the first uses of its aroma oil was for temple incense, which may have contributed to its mystical image. The ancient Egyptians regarded it as a wonder oil and used it in medicine, in cosmetics, in the processes of embalming and to incense their temples. This oil was also an oriental medicine in the treatment of gonorrhea when sandal oil was unavailable.

Origin and Georaphical Distribution of Cedar

This type of cedar grows in North Africa, more precisely in the mountains of Morocco and Algeria. The American variety is very good for use in perfumery, but for therapeutic purposes is necessary to find the true cedar of Moroccan descent.

Essentialo Oil Extraction of Cedar

It contains a very powerful oil which is extracted by steam distillation of wood; it is yellowish, very viscous, with a warm woody fragrance.

Medicinal Properties of Cedar

  • Among its medicinal properties we can highlight that it is antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, expectorant and is often used as an insect repellent.
  • It is used in treatments for dermatitis and eczema.
  • It is also recommended against fungal infections.
  • It promotes blood circulation, removing cellulite and beneficial for those with water retention problems.
  • Additionally it is good for oily skin and itchy scalps.
  • It is also an expectorant making it especially useful in catarrhal and chronic bronchitis.
  • For urinary tract problems is recommended to use it in compresses and it has a tonic effect on the kidneys.

On an emotional level:

Its scent provides a relaxing, soothing and balancing sensation, which encourages reflection, reduces anxiety, nervous tension and stress conditions. Helps dispel feelings of anger and fear. Provides comfort and courage in difficult situations by encouraging self-confidence. Help you perceive situations objectively and stay emotionally balanced. It also has aphrodisiac properties.

Solutions Guide

Nervous System: Calming (antidepressant) Stimulating and energizing and inspiring. Aphrodisiac (baths, massages, vaporized and inhaled).

Skin: Oily skin, acne, eczema and itching of all kinds. Seborrhea and alopecia (bathrooms, dilution)

Respiratory System: Colds and bronchitis (inhalation)

Urinary system: Cystitis (bath seat and pads)


Natural products available in Cedar

  • Essential oils specially formulated to combat stress
  • Sandalwood Bath Essence

If you enjoyed this post, make sure you subscribe to my RSS feed!

Comments

Cloves - Natural Medicinal Herbs

Cloves, Clove (Eugenia caryophyllus / Clove)

Its aroma is strong, spicy and penetrating. Clove has been appreciated since ancient times not only as a spice added to many recipes but also because of its medicinal properties of its essential oil

Clove Description:

It belongs to the Myrtaceae family (for those of you who may be interested).  Clove is a tree that takes 20 years to develop and reaches a height that goes from 12 and 15 meters (36 to 50 feet ). The tree will produce its fruit for around 50 years. Its leaves are quite similar to those of the laurel. It has regular flowers with five petals and numerous stamens, and the rudiment of the fruit which is situated below the flower and not within it. The folded petals with the stamens form the head of the nail (we refer to nail as it looks like a nail).

History and symbolism of the Clove

The word clove Its name comes from the Latin “clavus”, meaning nail which is how the dry unopened bud looks like. For centuries, this tree was considered as “cure for everything.”

A delightful anecdote is that the people of the Moluccas or Spice Islands, used to plant a clove tree to celebrate the birth of each child. If the tree flourished, it was considered a good omen for the newborn, who would wear a spiked collar as protection against evil spirits and disease.

The medicinal properties of the clove were valued by the Greeks, Romans and Chinese: the latter would chew a clove to relieve toothache and fight bad breath. It has a long history as an antiseptic and in the prevention of infectious diseases.

This point was highlighted when the Dutch cut the cloves from the Moluccas and shortly after many epidemics occurred.

The clove became an important spice imported by the Portuguese and French. The digestive properties of this special herb are appreciated in India.

You will also find many perfumes with a clove fragrance. Its is used in the pharmaceutical industry because of its antiseptic and bactericidal properties.  A substance called eugenol, which is extracted from clove oil, is used for making toothpaste and mouthwash.

Origin and distribution of Clove:

The clove tree is native to the Moluccas, where it grows in the lands bordering the Indonesian archipelago. Indonesia produces the greatest harvest of cloves, followed by Madagascar, Tanzania, Sri Lanka, Malaysia and the island of Grenada.

Clove Extraction:

Cloves which are unopened flower buds of this tree are harvested when the tree is between 6 and 8 years old. The cloves are hand picked to avoid damage to the branches which could threaten future harvests. The buds change color from a clear to reddish dark brown as they dry in the sun.

This process cannot be speeded up as the cloves become too dry and brittle. To produce its essential oil the still unopened buds of the flowers or leaves of the tree are distilled with water or stream. The oil is heavier than water and has a yellow color that turns brown on contact with air.

Clove Features:

  • From the point of view of our brains, it has a positive and stimulating effect, strengthening memory and relieving depression as well as exhaustion.
  • On a physical level, it has important benefits for the digestive system and is a stimulant.
  • Cloves are used to relieve vomiting, flatulence, nausea, diarrhea, intestinal spasms and parasites.
  • It also fights bad breath due to gastric fermentation.
  • It exercises a general tonic effect on the body and stimulates the digestive system.
  • It is also very effective as a local antiseptic.
  • It is a very mild analgesic that is used to mitigate not only toothache, but rheumatism, arthritis, mouth sores and headaches due to stress.
  • It relieves respiratory problems and is very useful to disinfect.
  • It also has aphrodisiac properties
  • and mixed with orange and lemon is an excellent way of repelling insects.
  • It is also used as a skin disinfectant level and for skin healing.
  • It helps relax the uterus during childbirth so there is a risk of producing an abortive effect and should not be used during pregnancy.


Clove - Application Guide

Natural products available with clove and usage:


Nervous System:

It is good for the memory, invigorating, stimulating, and antidepressant. (Stove, massage dilution, baths

Digestive System:

Relieves vomiting, flatulence, nausea, diarrhea, intestinal spasms and parasites (dilution massages, compresses)

Immune System:

Prevents infections and help relieve respiratory infections. (Inhalation of stove, vaporizing)

For our motor system:

Rheumatism, arthritis. (Massage in dilution, bathrs

For the Skin:

Used for wounds, ulcers and infections (dilution)

Products that contain Clove:

Eucasol
Oil 31
Herbal Cream 31
Rosemary Bath Essence

Caution:
For external use only. At high concentrations it can irritate the skin. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Do not use in children or pregnant women.

If you enjoyed this post, make sure you subscribe to my RSS feed!

Comments

Sweet Almond - Natural Medicinal Herbs

Sweet Almond(Prunus dulcis / sweet almonds)

Apart from the fact that it is delicious and used both for cooking and as appetizers, this species is highly prized for the beauty of its flowers and for its edible seeds, almonds. Additionally almond oil is extracted and is one of the more widely used natural oils around.

Sweet Almond Tree Description:

A deciduous tree of the Rosaceae family, that grow up to 10 meters in height. Its leaves are pointed and oval shaped, with a jagged outline and grow to 12 cm in length. The flowers are grouped in pairs and are white / pink, pink or rarely white.

The almond fruit is green and has an ellipsoidal shape.  Its size is between 3 and 6 cm. in length and is characterized by appearing like a  wooden bone with small holes. In side there are one or two edible almond seeds almonds, so familiar to everyone. Depending on the variety of almond trees, the fruit can be sweet or bitter . Here we are dealing with sweet almond.

History and symbolism of Sweet Almonds:

It comes from the Latin “Prunus” meaning wild plum, and from “Dulcis” meaning sweet, a reference to its edible fruit. It has been traditionally used since ancient times to improve the appearance and overall condition of the skin especially in cases of dry or flaking skin.

Origin and distribution of Sweet Almonds: It originates in western Asia. Today almonds are grown primarily in California, southern Europe and the Mediterranean, as it thrives in warm places.

Oil Extraction:

Sweet almond oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds.

Features of Sweet Almond:

You could describe it as masterpiece of antioxidant cocktail.

  • The almond is rich in nutrients including: protein, sugar, vitamins and minerals. It contain water, proteins, fats, carbohydrates and cellulose. Vitamins B1, B2, PP, C, A, D and E, Calcium, Phosphorus, Iron, Potassium, Sodium, Magnesium, Sulfur, Chlorine, Manganese, Copper and Zinc .
  • It has highly nourishing properties used for the skin, hair and nails. It is one of the more neutral essential oils and there are no known contraindications.
  • It is applied as a base or carrier oil to combine with other essential oils, helping the skin to breathe, to absorb light energy and reduce temperature which helps to regulate aging and provide elasticity to the skin.
  • Its emollient properties are very suitable for cosmetic use and is characterized by being very lubricant, making it ideal for sensitive and dry skin care.
  • It hydrates the skin and prevents wrinkling and as it provides elasticity to the skin it  leaves it moist and soft, preventing the appearance of stretch marks. It is also useful in treating eczema and other skin irritations to help relieve itching and inflammation of dermatitis and burns. It is suitable for all skin types.


*Note: The bitter-almond oil (the other type of almond) is also used for therapeutic purposes and has a high content of a glycoside called amygdalin. Hydro cyanic acid it is very toxic and should be left alone for pharmacological preparations.

Sweet Almond - Application Guide

Natural products available with Sweet Almond and usage:

Massages: Recommended as a massage oil combined with other essential oils for their emollient and anti-inflammatory properties. It has a great ability to smoothen the skin without clogging pores.

Hair:
It is well suited to reconstruct the dry, brittle hair.

Skin: Apply it with a circular motion all over the body.

Hydration: It can be used as bath moisturizer, or apply to damp skin after a shower or even directly on dry skin.

Infants: Suitable for baby’s skin.

It is also very good for preventing stretch marks.

If you enjoyed this post, make sure you subscribe to my RSS feed!

Comments

Aloe Vera - Natural Medicinal Herbs

Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis / Aloe)

There are around 300 species of Aloe and of these four major types have been scientifically proved to have medicinal properties. The most widely used and popular is Aloe Barbadensis, known as Aloe Vera.

Aloe Plant Description:

It is a perennial plant of the Liliaceae family that grows to 60 cm. in height.

It has green leaves which are long, hard, sword shaped with a series of sharp points on each edge. The leaves grow directly from the soil.

The Aloe gel reaches its peak nutritional content after three years of plant life.

It has yellow flowers in the shape of a bell, that hang down and are approximately 2.5 cm. long in terminal spines on  cylindrical stems; it has woody, leafless aspect.

The fruit is bourne in a capsule.

This plant has the ability to retain rainwater and survive for long periods of time under drought conditions.

History and symbolism of Aloe:

Its generic name comes from the Arabic word “alloeh” meaning  bright and bitter substance. This and other variations of the name (Sabila) is a deformation of the Arab word “Kabyle” which means prickly plant.

Tradition states that Alexander the Great conquered the island of Socotra, in South Arabia, because it had lots of aloes, and Cleopatra herself used daily aloe as an essential ingredient for her care.

Aloe Vera has been used for centuries for its medicinal and therapeutic properties without any clear understanding or scientific analysis of each of its properties.

At present, it is used in many parts of the world in modern medicine to treat multiple diseases as well as being used by the cosmetics industry, pharmaceutical and food industries.

Origin and distribution of Aloe:

It is native to Africa, specifically  the Arabian Peninsula. It grows in tropical climates, in sandy and arid land.  It was introduced to America by Christopher Columbus at the time of the discovery of America, because he used it as medicine for his crew. During those years Spain already had considerable plantations of this plant, probably as a result of the Muslim invasion.

Extraction of Aloe:

From the leaves of Aloe Vera you get three types of commercial products:

1) A dry exudate, excreted from the cells of aloin present in the vascular area, known as Aloe, a natural drug well known for its cathartic effect and used as a bittering agent in alcoholic beverages.

2) A liquid concentrate of mucilage present in the center of the leaves, known as gel, used as dermatological and skin benefit agent for the cosmetic and the pharmaceutical industry. This gel is also used in beverages as a dietary supplement.

3) The oil, extracted by organic solvents, from the leaves and used only in the cosmetics industry as a carrier for pigment and as a sedative agent.

Features of Aloe Vera:

Aloe Vera plant is known as the plant for burns. Its has a natural anti-inflammatory action as well as anti-microbial properties, combined with nutrients promote cellular regeneration and therefore helps in the healing of wounds.

It also has emollient, coagulants, moisturizing, anti-allergic and astringent features.

It is effective in treating and relieving psoriasis, acne, eczema.

It destroys dead cells and regulates the pH in the three layers of the skin (epidermis, dermis and hypodermis).

It also gets rid of bacteria and fatty deposits that clog the skin pores.

Recommended Use for Aloe Vera:

Skin:

Excellent for dry skin, chapped skin, ribbed nipples, insect bites, psoriasis, eczema and itching of all kinds.

Also Irritation and inflammation of the skin. It is prevents  premature wrinkles and helps wrinkle reduction as it reduces the size of the pores.

It has excellent properties as a sunscreen providing protection from the harmful effects. It prevents sunburn and is also very effective in healing skin that has been over exposed to sunlight. Prevention and elimination of stretch marks. Wound healing.

Products with Aloe Vera:

Intimate Shampoo
Lavender Cream
Face Firming Treatment
Baby Lotion Cleanser
Foot Scrub
Sunscreen Creams

If you enjoyed this post, make sure you subscribe to my RSS feed!

Comments

« Previous entries