Sweet Almond - Natural Medicinal Herbs
Sweet Almond(Prunus dulcis / sweet almonds)
Apart from the fact that it is delicious and used both for cooking and as appetizers, this species is highly prized for the beauty of its flowers and for its edible seeds, almonds. Additionally almond oil is extracted and is one of the more widely used natural oils around.
Sweet Almond Tree Description:
A deciduous tree of the Rosaceae family, that grow up to 10 meters in height. Its leaves are pointed and oval shaped, with a jagged outline and grow to 12 cm in length. The flowers are grouped in pairs and are white / pink, pink or rarely white.
The almond fruit is green and has an ellipsoidal shape. Its size is between 3 and 6 cm. in length and is characterized by appearing like a wooden bone with small holes. In side there are one or two edible almond seeds almonds, so familiar to everyone. Depending on the variety of almond trees, the fruit can be sweet or bitter . Here we are dealing with sweet almond.
History and symbolism of Sweet Almonds:
It comes from the Latin “Prunus” meaning wild plum, and from “Dulcis” meaning sweet, a reference to its edible fruit. It has been traditionally used since ancient times to improve the appearance and overall condition of the skin especially in cases of dry or flaking skin.
Origin and distribution of Sweet Almonds: It originates in western Asia. Today almonds are grown primarily in California, southern Europe and the Mediterranean, as it thrives in warm places.
Oil Extraction:
Sweet almond oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds.
Features of Sweet Almond:
You could describe it as masterpiece of antioxidant cocktail.
- The almond is rich in nutrients including: protein, sugar, vitamins and minerals. It contain water, proteins, fats, carbohydrates and cellulose. Vitamins B1, B2, PP, C, A, D and E, Calcium, Phosphorus, Iron, Potassium, Sodium, Magnesium, Sulfur, Chlorine, Manganese, Copper and Zinc .
- It has highly nourishing properties used for the skin, hair and nails. It is one of the more neutral essential oils and there are no known contraindications.
- It is applied as a base or carrier oil to combine with other essential oils, helping the skin to breathe, to absorb light energy and reduce temperature which helps to regulate aging and provide elasticity to the skin.
- Its emollient properties are very suitable for cosmetic use and is characterized by being very lubricant, making it ideal for sensitive and dry skin care.
- It hydrates the skin and prevents wrinkling and as it provides elasticity to the skin it leaves it moist and soft, preventing the appearance of stretch marks. It is also useful in treating eczema and other skin irritations to help relieve itching and inflammation of dermatitis and burns. It is suitable for all skin types.
*Note: The bitter-almond oil (the other type of almond) is also used for therapeutic purposes and has a high content of a glycoside called amygdalin. Hydro cyanic acid it is very toxic and should be left alone for pharmacological preparations.
Sweet Almond - Application Guide
Natural products available with Sweet Almond and usage:
Massages: Recommended as a massage oil combined with other essential oils for their emollient and anti-inflammatory properties. It has a great ability to smoothen the skin without clogging pores.
Hair: It is well suited to reconstruct the dry, brittle hair.
Skin: Apply it with a circular motion all over the body.
Hydration: It can be used as bath moisturizer, or apply to damp skin after a shower or even directly on dry skin.
Infants: Suitable for baby’s skin.
It is also very good for preventing stretch marks.
If you enjoyed this post, make sure you subscribe to my RSS feed!
