Archive for Natural Health

Camphor - Natural Medicinal Herbs

Camphor (Cinnamomum Camphor / Camphor)

The camphor laurel tree belongs to the Lauraceae family and in fact camphor can be extracted from other trees from the Laurel family. Camphor is found in the wood of the tree.

The camphor tree is considered in China as the tree of life. Its scent is fresh, clean and very penetrating.

Description of the Camphor Tree:

The camphor tree is long-lived, some reaching one thousand years,and belongs to the Lauraceae family. It is an evergreen and has compact wood. It can grow to a height of  30 meters (nearly 100 feet). It has small fragrant yellow flowers and red berries that grow among the small leaves. Its leaves are red which turn to dark green as they mature.

History and Symbolism of Camphor:

The word camphor originates from the Arabic  al-Kafur it. In Sumatra traders used to arrive at the Barus port to buy camphor and so the name became kapur Barus (in Sanskrit the name for camphor is “karpuura”.Some civilizations of the Far East considered it sacred to the gods and used it for ceremonial purposes.

Marco Polo, during his travels to China in the 13th century, noticed it was used as a medicine and scent.  In the East it was also used, in small quantities, as a sweetener.

Origin and Distribution:

The camphor tree originated in China and Japan, and are now found in Egypt, Formosa, Madagascar, the Canary Islands, Argentina, Brazil, southern Europe, and the US.

The camphor tree is cultivated in tropical and semi tropical areas where the camphor medicinal (essential) oil is extracted from its wood.

Camphor Extraction:

Camphor is found almost anywhere in the tree, although it is taken mainly from its wood and bark. As the tree is long lived this means it has a slow growth so it is best to wait until it reaches 40 o 50 years before extracting the camphor.  The wood or bark is steamed producing a whitish crystalline mass. The essential oil is distilled from the trunk and branches of the camphor plant.

Features of Camphor:

Among its beneficial features we find it used as: analgesic, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, expectorant, stimulant and deodorants.

  • At the physical level it stimulates the heart, breathing and circulation.
  • It is effective in cases of hypertension.
  • It helps clean congested lungs, making breathing easier and is used as inhalant.
  • It is also effective in the treatment of arthritis, muscle aches and so is recommended for use in sports.
  • Cold packs are effective in case of bruises and sprains.
  • It is used to treat skin inflammations, acne and oily skin.

Camphor - Application Guide:

  • For the Nervous System: General weakness -  Friction baths, massages dilution inhalations.
  • Circulation, muscle and joint aches:   Baths, friction, massage dilution.
  • Respiratory ailments: Cough, congestion, inhalation.
  • Immune System: Inhalation, baths, massages dilution.

Natural Products available with Camphor:

  • Body Balm
  • Spray
  • Thyme Cream
  • Deodrant Spray for feet
  • Foot Creams

Caution: Do not use camphor essential oils in pregnancy, epilepsy or asthma. As with any essential oil, camphor oil should never be applied on the face or inside the nostrils of young children or patients with asthma, as this can cause bronchospasm, convulsions and asphyxia.

If you enjoyed this post, make sure you subscribe to my RSS feed!

Comments

Comfrey (Symphytum Officinale): Natural Herbal Medicines

Comfrey was used by our forefathers to promote rapid recovery of bone fractures, due to its healing properties.

Comfrey, Plant Description:

From the family Boraginaceae, comfrey is a perennial herb, that grows between 60 and 100 cm high (2 to 3 feet), with black roots that branch out.  These can be as thick as a finger. The stem is straight, angular, bristly and leathery, with branches at the top. The flowers are regular and hang downwards forming tight peaks and are placed at the end of the branches. The comfrey flowers are pink, white, violet or purple, and form a funnel-shaped cup.

Comfrey, History and Symbolism:

This plant, also known as Donkey´s Ears, was recorded by Anazarbeo Dioscorides, a physician, pharmacologist and botanist of ancient Greece as the ideal remedy to relieve muscle strains, sprains and strains. The leaves and roots of comfrey have been used in traditional medicine for centuries. At present, studies on the effectiveness and compatibility of medicines containing the extract, published by the University of Cologne, Germany, certify that the comfrey plant has decongestant properties as well as anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties.

Origin And Distribution:

Comfrey grows naturally in wet and soggy ground. It is native to Europe and western Asia, but now also grown in North America.

Extraction:

Primarily the  root and rhizome (an underground horizontal plant stem), although the leaves are also used to a lesser degree.

Comfrey Benefits and Properties:

Astringent, hemostatic, helps heal wounds, soothing, detoxifying and revitalizing.

Comfrey is rich in allantoin and mucilage  - major components that promote healing.
You will find comfrey in naturopathy gels for treatment of bruises, sprains and dislocations. Thanks to its very potent analgesic and anti-inflammatory characteristics it is often used to prevent and reduce bruising. (Topical application of the cream).


Comfrey Application Guide:

Gels and creams made from comfrey extracts are utilized as a topical application.

Ailment Guide:

Skeletal System:

  • Fractures and bone injuries.
  • Muscle tears, sprains, dislocations.
  • Tendinitis, bursitis. Torticollis.
  • Rheumatism, arthritis and osteoarthritis.
  • Bunions, deformities of the extremities.
  • Herniated disk, inter vertebral disc injuries.
  • Pain caused by amputations.

Circulatory System:

  • Poor circulation, varicose veins.

Skin:

  • Wounds, burns, fistulas, psoriasis

Comfrey Natural Products Presentations:

Gels and creams

Some types of eczema, varicose ulcers, cracks in the breasts. Applying a  mask of gel or cream for vitalizing facial and body skin.

Caution: It is important to note that its use should be limited to a topical application, as a prolonged internal use is dangerous because it contains alkaloids dangerous to the liver which can cause chronic damage. Experts agree external comfrey should only e used externally.

If you enjoyed this post, make sure you subscribe to my RSS feed!

Comments

Cedar: Natural Herbal Remedies

Cedar oil has been prized since antiquity as this aromatic wood gives of a warm, balsamic aroma that is at the same time sweet and invites you to meditate.

It belongs to the Pinaceae family and is a large tree that can reach 130 feet in height and has a long life. Its wood is highly resistant to climatic influences and insects.

History and Symbolism of Cedar

The word “cedar” comes from the Latin cedrus, which in turn comes from the Greek Kedros. Cedar is a Semitic word that means the power of spiritual strength and a symbol of constancy in faith. One of the first uses of its aroma oil was for temple incense, which may have contributed to its mystical image. The ancient Egyptians regarded it as a wonder oil and used it in medicine, in cosmetics, in the processes of embalming and to incense their temples. This oil was also an oriental medicine in the treatment of gonorrhea when sandal oil was unavailable.

Origin and Georaphical Distribution of Cedar

This type of cedar grows in North Africa, more precisely in the mountains of Morocco and Algeria. The American variety is very good for use in perfumery, but for therapeutic purposes is necessary to find the true cedar of Moroccan descent.

Essentialo Oil Extraction of Cedar

It contains a very powerful oil which is extracted by steam distillation of wood; it is yellowish, very viscous, with a warm woody fragrance.

Medicinal Properties of Cedar

  • Among its medicinal properties we can highlight that it is antiseptic, astringent, diuretic, expectorant and is often used as an insect repellent.
  • It is used in treatments for dermatitis and eczema.
  • It is also recommended against fungal infections.
  • It promotes blood circulation, removing cellulite and beneficial for those with water retention problems.
  • Additionally it is good for oily skin and itchy scalps.
  • It is also an expectorant making it especially useful in catarrhal and chronic bronchitis.
  • For urinary tract problems is recommended to use it in compresses and it has a tonic effect on the kidneys.

On an emotional level:

Its scent provides a relaxing, soothing and balancing sensation, which encourages reflection, reduces anxiety, nervous tension and stress conditions. Helps dispel feelings of anger and fear. Provides comfort and courage in difficult situations by encouraging self-confidence. Help you perceive situations objectively and stay emotionally balanced. It also has aphrodisiac properties.

Solutions Guide

Nervous System: Calming (antidepressant) Stimulating and energizing and inspiring. Aphrodisiac (baths, massages, vaporized and inhaled).

Skin: Oily skin, acne, eczema and itching of all kinds. Seborrhea and alopecia (bathrooms, dilution)

Respiratory System: Colds and bronchitis (inhalation)

Urinary system: Cystitis (bath seat and pads)


Natural products available in Cedar

  • Essential oils specially formulated to combat stress
  • Sandalwood Bath Essence

If you enjoyed this post, make sure you subscribe to my RSS feed!

Comments

Cloves - Natural Medicinal Herbs

Cloves, Clove (Eugenia caryophyllus / Clove)

Its aroma is strong, spicy and penetrating. Clove has been appreciated since ancient times not only as a spice added to many recipes but also because of its medicinal properties of its essential oil

Clove Description:

It belongs to the Myrtaceae family (for those of you who may be interested).  Clove is a tree that takes 20 years to develop and reaches a height that goes from 12 and 15 meters (36 to 50 feet ). The tree will produce its fruit for around 50 years. Its leaves are quite similar to those of the laurel. It has regular flowers with five petals and numerous stamens, and the rudiment of the fruit which is situated below the flower and not within it. The folded petals with the stamens form the head of the nail (we refer to nail as it looks like a nail).

History and symbolism of the Clove

The word clove Its name comes from the Latin “clavus”, meaning nail which is how the dry unopened bud looks like. For centuries, this tree was considered as “cure for everything.”

A delightful anecdote is that the people of the Moluccas or Spice Islands, used to plant a clove tree to celebrate the birth of each child. If the tree flourished, it was considered a good omen for the newborn, who would wear a spiked collar as protection against evil spirits and disease.

The medicinal properties of the clove were valued by the Greeks, Romans and Chinese: the latter would chew a clove to relieve toothache and fight bad breath. It has a long history as an antiseptic and in the prevention of infectious diseases.

This point was highlighted when the Dutch cut the cloves from the Moluccas and shortly after many epidemics occurred.

The clove became an important spice imported by the Portuguese and French. The digestive properties of this special herb are appreciated in India.

You will also find many perfumes with a clove fragrance. Its is used in the pharmaceutical industry because of its antiseptic and bactericidal properties.  A substance called eugenol, which is extracted from clove oil, is used for making toothpaste and mouthwash.

Origin and distribution of Clove:

The clove tree is native to the Moluccas, where it grows in the lands bordering the Indonesian archipelago. Indonesia produces the greatest harvest of cloves, followed by Madagascar, Tanzania, Sri Lanka, Malaysia and the island of Grenada.

Clove Extraction:

Cloves which are unopened flower buds of this tree are harvested when the tree is between 6 and 8 years old. The cloves are hand picked to avoid damage to the branches which could threaten future harvests. The buds change color from a clear to reddish dark brown as they dry in the sun.

This process cannot be speeded up as the cloves become too dry and brittle. To produce its essential oil the still unopened buds of the flowers or leaves of the tree are distilled with water or stream. The oil is heavier than water and has a yellow color that turns brown on contact with air.

Clove Features:

  • From the point of view of our brains, it has a positive and stimulating effect, strengthening memory and relieving depression as well as exhaustion.
  • On a physical level, it has important benefits for the digestive system and is a stimulant.
  • Cloves are used to relieve vomiting, flatulence, nausea, diarrhea, intestinal spasms and parasites.
  • It also fights bad breath due to gastric fermentation.
  • It exercises a general tonic effect on the body and stimulates the digestive system.
  • It is also very effective as a local antiseptic.
  • It is a very mild analgesic that is used to mitigate not only toothache, but rheumatism, arthritis, mouth sores and headaches due to stress.
  • It relieves respiratory problems and is very useful to disinfect.
  • It also has aphrodisiac properties
  • and mixed with orange and lemon is an excellent way of repelling insects.
  • It is also used as a skin disinfectant level and for skin healing.
  • It helps relax the uterus during childbirth so there is a risk of producing an abortive effect and should not be used during pregnancy.


Clove - Application Guide

Natural products available with clove and usage:


Nervous System:

It is good for the memory, invigorating, stimulating, and antidepressant. (Stove, massage dilution, baths

Digestive System:

Relieves vomiting, flatulence, nausea, diarrhea, intestinal spasms and parasites (dilution massages, compresses)

Immune System:

Prevents infections and help relieve respiratory infections. (Inhalation of stove, vaporizing)

For our motor system:

Rheumatism, arthritis. (Massage in dilution, bathrs

For the Skin:

Used for wounds, ulcers and infections (dilution)

Products that contain Clove:

Eucasol
Oil 31
Herbal Cream 31
Rosemary Bath Essence

Caution:
For external use only. At high concentrations it can irritate the skin. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Do not use in children or pregnant women.

If you enjoyed this post, make sure you subscribe to my RSS feed!

Comments

« Previous entries